(Download) "State v. Micheaux" by Supreme Court of Kansas # eBook PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] applicant or client is not entitled, shall be guilty
of the crime of theft, as defined by K.S.A.
21-3701; and he shall be required to remit to the
secretary the amount of any assistance given him
under such fraudulent act. In any civil action for
the recovery of assistance on the grounds the
assistance was fraudulently obtained, proof that the
recipient of the assistance possesses or did possess
resources which does or would have rendered him
ineligible to receive such assistance shall be deemed
prima facie evidence that such assistance was
fraudulently obtained."

K.S.A. 1986 Supp. 21-3701:

"21-3701. Theft. Theft is any of the following
acts done with intent to deprive the owner
permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the
owner's property:

"(a) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control
over property; or

"(b) Obtaining by deception control over property;
. . ."

"Theft of property of the value of $150 or more is
a class E felony. Theft of property of the value of
less than $150 is a class A misdemeanor, except that